Mystery Solved!!!!

The answer to What Is It Wednesday’s mystery pest is:
Scientific Name: Stenopelmatus fuscus
Common Name: Jerusalem Cricket
Usually referred to as “potato bugs,” even though they do not prefer potatoes and are technically not bugs, they are also called “niña de la tierra” (child-of-the-earth), stone cricket or chaco. Believed by some to be fierce and poisonous, this nocturnal cricket is actually non-aggressive and possesses no poison glands, although its jaws can inflict a painful bite.
To hear the sound the Jerusalem Cricket makes at night click on the following link:http://www.sdnhm.org/archive/fieldguide/inverts/sten-fus.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s